Matthias A Hediger
University of Bern
Bern, Switzerland

Robert Burrier
Grand Island, NY, USA

Ken-ichi Inui
Kyoto University
Kyoto, Japan

Bruno Stieger
University of Zurich
Zurich, Switzerland


BioMedical Transporters 2007 - Membrane Transporters in Disease and Drug Development :

August 12-16, 2007
Kursaal Congress Center, Bern, Switzerland

Organizer: Matthias Hediger (Institute of Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine, University of Bern, Switzerland)

Co-Organizers: Robert Burrier (Invitrogen, NY, USA) Ken-ichi Inui (Kyoto University, Japan), Bruno Stieger (University of Zürich, Switzerland)

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm Registration

6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

7:45 pm - 8:00 pm Opening Remarks: Matthias Hediger, Conference Organizer
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm Keynote Speaker: Andreas Engel (University of Basel, Switzerland)
“Transport of water, solutes and signals across cell membranes”
8:30 am - 12:00 pm ABC transporters: importance in diseases and drug delivery
  Chair: Robert Tampé (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
8:30 am - 9:00 am Bruno Stieger (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
“Overview on ABC-transporters”
9:00 am - 9:30 am Scott W. Altmann (Schering-Plough Research Institute, Kenilworth, NJ, USA)
"Ezetimibe inhibition of intestinal NPC1L1 for the treatment of hypercholesterolemia"
9:30 am - 10:00 am Christiane Albrecht (University of Bern, Switzerland)
"ABCA1, cholesterol transport and bleeding disorders"
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Robert Tampé (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
"ABC transporters in adaptive immunity"
11:00 am - 11:30 am Michael M. Gottesman (NCI, NIH, Bethesda, MD, USA)
"Learning new tricks from an old transporter"
11:30 pm - 12:00 pm Anne H. Dantzig (Lilly Research Laboratories, Indianapolis, IN, USA)
"Identification of specific inhibitors of P-glycoprotein and MRPs"
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Plasma membrane transporters: importance in diseases, drug development and drug toxicity
  Chair: Ken-ichi Inui (Kyoto University, Japan) & Michael F. Romero (Mayo Clinic College of Medicine Rochester, MN, USA)
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Kerry J. Koller (Xenoport, Santa Clara, CA, USA)
“Altering the active transport of drugs to improve pharmacokinetic properties”

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Frans G. M. Russel (Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Centre, Netherlands)
“ABC transporters in renal drug excretion and acute kidney injury”

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

David K. Donald (AstraZeneca R&D Charnwood, UK)
“Monocarboxylate transporter MCT1 as a target for immunosuppression”

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Coffee Break
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Ken-ichi Inui (Kyoto University Hospital, Japan)
"Molecular characterization of H+/organic cation antiporters (MATEs)"
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Taku Hirata (Kyorin University, Tokyo, Japan)
"Elucidation of function of an orphan transporter from SLC22 organic cation/anion/zwitterion transporter family by metabolome analysis"
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm I. David Goldman(Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Bronx, NY, USA)
"Cloning and charaterization of a proton-coupled folate transporter, PCFT, and the molecular basis of hereditary folate malabsorption"
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Michael F. Romero (Mayo Clinic College of Medicine Rochester, MN, USA)
"NBCel, the molecular basis of proximal renal tubular acidosis and glaucoma - the kidney, flies and fish & back again"
Evening Enjoy the beautiful "Old City" of Bern (no planned events)
8:00 am - 10:00 am Intracellular membrane transporters: importance in diseases, drug development and drug toxicity
  Chair: Jashvant Unadkat (University of Washington, Seattle, WA, USA)
8:00 am - 8:30 am Ferdinando Palmieri (University of Bari, Italy)
“Mitochondrial transporters in health and diseases”
8:30 am - 9:00 am Edmund R.S. Kunji (MRC Dunn Human Nutrition Unit, Cambridge, UK)
"Substrate recognition and transport mechanism of mitochondrial carriers"
9:00 am - 9:30 am John D. Schuetz (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN, USA)
"Role of the mitochondrial porphyrin transporter ABCB6 in porphyrin homeostasis"
9:30 am - 10:00 am Jashvant D. Unadkat (University of Washington, Seattle, WA, USA)
"Mitochondrial and plasma membrane nucleoside transporters: role in drug toxicity"
10:30 am - 3:30 pm Special Excursion to Schilthorn – Enjoy scenic views of the Alps (Includes lunch at revolving restaurant)
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm "Apéro" Poster Session
  Chair: Christopher Landowski (University of Bern, Switzerland)
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Structure of transporters
  Chair: Michael F. Romero (Mayo Clinic College of Medicine, Rochester, MN , USA)
7:00 pm - 7:15 pm Poster Awards – Presentation of awards for the top three posters
7:15 pm - 7:45 pm Satinder K. Singh (Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, OR, USA)
"Mechanism of inhibition in a neurotransmitter sodium symporter"
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm Olga Boudker (Weill Medical College of Cornell University, NY, NY, USA)
"Structure and ion binding to a Na+/Asp cotransporter & implications for other membrane transporters"
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm Michael E. Maguire (Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH, USA)
"Structure and function of Mg2+ transporters – CorA and beyond"
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Drug transport across barriers


Chair: Keith Hoffmaster (Pfizer, Cambridge, MA, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Matthias A. Hediger (University of Bern, Bern, Switzerland)
"Nutrient transporters across epithelial barriers: Potential therapeutic applications"
9:30 am - 10:00 am David J. Begley (Kings College, London, UK)
"Delivery of drugs across the blood-brain barrier: Questions that need addressing"
10:00 am - 10:30 am Reina Bendayan (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Drug transporter interactions in the brain: Relevance to HIV-1 infection"
10:30 am - 11:00 am

Coffee Break

11:00 am - 11:30 am Britta Engelhardt (University of Bern, Switzerland)
"Molecular mechanisms involved in immune cell migration across the blood-brain barrier during health and disease"
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Wolfgang Löscher (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany)
"The role of P-gp in CNS disorders"
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Vadivel Ganapathy (Medical College of Georgia, Augusta, GA, USA)
"Placental transporters: Role in fetal development, drug delivery and toxicity"
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Regulation of membrane transporters and pharmaceutical implications


Chair: Bruno Stieger (University of Zürich, Switzerland) & Gerd Kullak-Ublick (University Hospital Zürich, Switzerland)
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Gerd Kullak-Ublick (University Hospital Zürich, Switzerland)
"Regulation of drug and bile acid transporters in liver and intestine"
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Olivier Staub (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
"The role of ubiquitylation and deubiquitylation in the control of transepithelial Na+ transport"
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Coffe Break
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Robert H. Edwards (University of California - San Francisco, USA)
"Vesicular glutamate transporter 1 uses multiple pathways for endocytosis at the nerve terminal"
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Kathy Geering (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Protein-Protein Interaction and Transporter Regulation: FXYD proteins and (Na+K)-ATPase"
5:15 pm - 9:15 pm Zentrum Paul Klee Tour and Dinner – Tour of Paul Klee Museum with Apéro and dinner
9:00 am - 11:30 pm Critical analyses of different in vitro methods for transporter based pharmacology investigations


Chair: Hans Lennernäs (Uppsala University, Sweden)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Dietrich Keppler (DKFZ, Heidelberg, Germany)
"Integrated action of uptake and elimination transport: from in vivo studies to cellular models"
9:30 am - 10:00 am Hans Lennernäs (Uppsala University, Sweden)
"Liver clearance: an in vivo perspective of liver uptake and biliary excretion"
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Olavi Pelkonen (Oulu University, Finland)
"A critical analysis of the use of in vitro models in modern drug discovery and development"
11:00 am - 11:30 pm Keith Hoffmaster (Pfizer, Cambridge, MA, USA)
"Current and future approaches for hepatic transporter investigation research in the pharmaceutical industry"
11:30 pm - 12:30 pm Lunch
12:30 pm - 3:00 pm Drug discovery technologies
  Chair: Bob Burrier (Invitrogen, Grand Island, NY, USA)
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm Anthony S. Basile (DOV Pharmaceutical, Inc, Somerset, NJ, USA)
"The cyclic evolution of monoamine neurotransmitter uptake inhibitors: from TCAs to TRIPs"
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Bela Kelety (IonGate Biosciences, Frankfurt, Germany)
"Cell free electrophysiology, a platform for transporter drug discovery"
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Jun Otomo (Hitachi Co., Ltd, Tokyo, Japan)
"Hightroughput oocyte expression of transporter genes for drug discovery"
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Coffee Break
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Kenneth R. Brouwer (Qualyst, Inc., Raleigh, NC, USA)
""Application of B-CLEAR(Sandwich-Cultured Hepatocytes) in the evaluation of drug transport in drug discovery and development"
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Effect of genetic polymorphism (GPs) and drug-drug interaction on clinically relevant transporter-mediated PK and PD alterations
  Chair: Yuichi Sugiyama (University of Tokyo, Japan)
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Yuichi Sugiyama (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Integration of in vitro and in vivo data of DDI and GPs based on PBPK modeling"
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Leslie Benet (University of California - San Francisco, CA, USA)
"Interplay of enzymes and transporters in DDI and in predicting the relevance of genetic polymorphisms"
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Christiane Pauli-Magnus (University Hospital of Basel, Switzerland)
"GPs and DDI of hepatic transporters"
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Reinhold Kerb (AstraZeneca, Mölndal, Sweden)
"Contribution of genetic variation in transport proteins to drug response"